Legislators & Elected Officials

How to Reach Your Elected Officials

U.S. Congress

Ohio Senator Sherrod Brown (D)
1301 East Ninth St., Suite 1710, Cleveland, Ohio 44114
216-522-7272
Washington, D.C. location
713 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, D.C. 20510
202-224-2315
Committees:  Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry; Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs; Finance; Veterans’ Affairs
Second 6 yr. term expires at the end 2018.

Ohio Senator Rob Portman (R)
312 Walnut St., Suite 3075, Cincinnati, Ohio 45202
513-684-3265, Cleveland 216-522-7095
Washington, D.C. location
448 Russell Senate Office Building, Washington, D.C. 20510
202-224-3353
Committees:  Finance; Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs;
Energy and Natural Resources; Foreign Relations, Joint Economic Committee
Second six yr. term expires at the end in 2022.

(U.S. Senators:  Terms are 6 yrs. long.  There are no term limits.)

Ohio Representative David Joyce (R)
14th Congressional District, U.S. House of Representatives
8500 Station St. Mentor, OH 44060
440-352-3939 or 800-447-0529
Washington, D.C. location
1536 Longworth HOB, Washington, D.C. 20515, 202-225-5731
Committees:  House Appropriations and the following Sub-Committees—Interior; Transportation; Housing and Urban Development; Military Construction Veterans’ Affairs
Third 2 yr. term expires at the end of 2018.

(U.S. Representatives:  Terms are 2 yrs. long.  There are no term limits.)



Ohio State Legislators   
Hotline 800-282-0253, 8:30-5:00

Ohio State Senators:  Can hold 2—4 yr. terms.
Ohio State Representatives:  Can hold 4—2 yr. terms.

January, 2017 begins the new 132nd General Assembly which will be in place for 2017, 2018.
Committee appointments given by the speaker may or may not change for members.                                             

Ohio State Senator Sean O’Brien (D)
District 32—Ashtabula, Trumbull and northeastern Geauga including Chardon City
Senate Building, 1 Capital Square, Ground floor, Columbus, Ohio 43215
Senior Legislative Aide—Nate Shipman, Eli Kalil—Legislative Aide-eli.kalil@ohiosenate.gov
614-466-7182
Committees:  Ranking Member Agriculture/Environment; Ranking Min. Member Energy/Natural Resources; Public Utilities; Judiciary; Transportation, Commerce and Workforce; Vice-Chair Finance Sub-Committee (General Gov’t.)
First 4 yr. term expires at the end of 2020, eligible for a second term.

Ohio State Senator John Eklund (R)
District 18—Southern Geauga, northwestern Geauga, part of Lake, Portage
Senate Building, 1 Capital Square, 1st Floor, Columbus, Ohio 43215
Legislative Aide:  Trent Champlin, trent.champlin@ohiosenate.gov
614-644-7718
Facebook:  www.facebook.com/senatoreklund
Committees:  Rules and Reference; Finance; Finance Sub-Committee—General Gov’t. and Agency Review;  Public Utilities; Judiciary; Chair—Ways and Means
Second 4 yr. term expires at the end of 2020, ineligible to run for third term.

Ohio State Representative John Patterson (D)
District 99—most of Ashtabula, northeastern Geauga including Chardon City
77 S. High St, 10th Floor, Columbus, Ohio 43215
Legislative Aide:  Stephen Harris
614-466-1405
Committees:  Ranking Member Agriculture and Rural Development;
Member of Education/Career Readiness Committee; Finance/Appropriation Committee;
Ranking Member State Gov’t. and Agency Review;  Finance Sub-Committee on Primary and Secondary Education; Ranking Member special committee—Joint Educational Oversight
Third 2 yr. term expires at the end of 2018, eligible to run for a 4th term.

Ohio State Representative Sarah LaTourette (R)
District 76—Southern Geauga, northwestern Geauga, Portage
77 S. High St. 13 Floor, Columbus, Ohio 4321,
Legislative Aide:  Ciara Price
614-644-5088
Committees:  Community and Family Advancement; Insurance; Rules and Reference; Health; Finance Sub-Committee on Health and Human Services
Second 2 yr. term expires at the end of 2018, eligible to run for a 3rd term.

             
Lake County

Ohio State Senator John Eklund (R)
District 18—Portage, Southern Geauga, northwestern Geauga, part of Lake—Kirtland, Willoughby Hills, Mentor, Perry, Madison
Senate Building, 1 Capital Square, 1st Floor, Columbus, Ohio 43215
Legislative Aide:  Trent Champlin, trent.champlin@ohiosenate.gov
614-644-7718
Committees:  See Geauga County
Second 4 yr. term expires at the end of 2020, ineligible to run for third term.

Ohio State Senator Kenny Yuko (D)
District 25---Richmond Hts., Euclid, Willowick, Wickliffe, Willoughby, Eastlake, Timberlake, Grand River, Painesville, part of Cuyahoga
Senate Building, 1 Capitol Square, Ground floor, Columbus, Ohio 43215
Legislative Aide:  Andrea
614-466-4583
Facebook:  www.facebook.com/senatorYuko
Committees:  Ranking Min. Member Gov’t. Oversight; Education; Financial Institutions and Insurance; Transportation, Commerce, Workforce; Local Gov’t., Public Safety and Veterans Affairs;
Finance Sub-Committee on Primary and Secondary Education
First 4 yr. term expires Dec. 2018, eligible to run again.

Ohio State Representative John Rogers (D)
District 60—Eastlake, Fairport Harbor, Grand River, Lakeline, Mentor-on-the-Lake, Timberlake, Wickliffe, Willowick, Painesville, Willoughby
77 S. High Street, 10th floor, Columbus, Ohio 43215
614-466-7251. Legislative Aide Michael Belden, Michael.belden@ohiohouse.gov
Committees:  Public Utilities; Ranking Min. Member Ways and Means; Finance; Criminal Justice; Finance Sub-Committee for Transportation
Third 2 yr. term expires 2018, eligible to run again.

Ohio State Representative Ron Young (R)
District 61—Willoughby Hills, Mentor, Concord, Kirtland, Kirtland Hills, Madison, Perry
77 S. High Street, 13th floor, Columbus, Ohio 43215
614-644-6074
Committees:  Armed Services-Veteran Affairs and Homeland Security; Economic Development, Commerce and Labor; Community and Family Advancement; Federalism and Interstate Relations; Financial Institutions, Housing and Urban Development
Fourth 2 yr. term expires Dec. 2018, ineligible to run again.

Eastern Cuyahoga County

Ohio State Senator Matt Dolan (R)
District 24—Chagrin Falls, Moreland Hills, Gates Mills, Hunting Valley, Bentleyville, Moreland Hills, Mayfield, Highland Hts., Solon, Glenwillow, Oakwood, Walton Hills, and parts of southern/western Cuyahoga County.
Senate building, 1 Capital Square, 1st Floor, Columbus, Ohio 43215
614-466-8056
Committees :  Energy and Natural Resources; Finance; Insurance and Financial Institutions; Judiciary; Transportation, Commerce and Workforce
First 4 yr. term expires 2020, eligible to run again.

Ohio State Senator Kenny Yuko (D)
District 25—Euclid, South Euclid, Pepper Pike, Highland Hts., Bedford, Bedford Hts.,
Richmond Hts., Mayfield Hts., Orange, parts of E. Cleveland and western Lake County
Legislative Aide:  Andrea
614-466-4583
See committees listed under Lake County.
First 4 yr. term expires Dec. 2018, eligible to run again.

Ohio State Representative Marlene Anielski (R)
District 6—Solon, Mayfield Village, Bentleyville, Broadview Hts., Glenwillow,
Independence, Moreland Hills, Oakwood, Seven Hills, Valley View, Walton Hills, Gates Mills,
Chagrin Falls Village, Chagrin Falls Twp., Highland Hts., Hunting Valley, Lyndhurst
77 S. High St. 12th Floor, Columbus, Ohio 43215
Legislative Aide:  Ben
614-644-6041
Committees:  Armed Services, Veteran Affairs and Homeland Security; Finance; Finance Sub-Committee on Higher Education; Local and State Gov’t.; Financial Institutions, Housing and Urban Development
Fourth 2 yr. term expires Dec. 2018, ineligible to run again.

Ohio State Representative Kent Smith (D)
District 8—Euclid, South Euclid, Richmond Hts., Beachwood, Woodmere Village, parts of Cleveland and E. Cleveland
775 S. High St. 10th Floor, Columbus, Ohio 43215
Legislative Aide:  Mindy
614-466-5441
Committees:  Ranking Member Financial Institutions, Housing and Urban Development; Public Utilities; Education and Career Readiness; Higher Education and Workforce Development
Second term expires Dec. 2018, eligible to run again.

Legislator Information
For any Ohio State Senator:  www.ohiosenate.gov
For any Ohio State Representative: www.ohiohouse.gov
Legislative Hotline:  800-282-0253, 8:30-5:00, M-F—Ask about legislation, misc.
House clerk for Information:  614-466-3357
Senate Clerk for information:  614-466-4900

Ohio State School Board
The State Board of Education is made up of 19 members - 11 who are elected and eight who are appointed by the governor.  The chairs of the education committees of the Ohio House of Representatives and Ohio Senate serve as non-voting ex officio members.  The members of the board are eligible to serve two consecutive 4 year terms. The Superintendent of Public Instruction serves as secretary of the State Board of Education.

State Board of Education meetings generally occur on the second Monday and Tuesday of each month.
Ohio Sunshine Law requires that these meetings be open to the public, except executive session. Members of the public have opportunities to address the State Board during the Chapter 119 hearing and during the Public Participation portion of the agenda.

The State Board of Education can be reached at 614-728-2754.

District 7
Sarah Fowler, 2952 Rt. 45, Rock Creek, Ohio 44084
440-563-8535
Fowler’s term expires at the end of 2018 and she will be eligible for re-election.

District 11
Meryl Johnson, 2880 S. Moreland Blvd. #403, Cleveland, Ohio 44120
216-561-1396
Johnson’s term expires at the end of 2020 and she will be eligible for re-election.


Updated 9/26/2018